Fire Truck Rollover Accident in Fresno County: What You Need to Know About Emergency Vehicle Collisions
[…] This blog aims to challenge and clarify that misconception. A petition for benefits is the workers’ compensation equivalent of a civil complaint. It is the legal vehicle used to initiate litigation against the employer and its insurance carrier (E/C). Section 440.192, Florida Statutes, outlines the required contents of every petition, its purpose being to equip E/C with sufficient information to make informed decisions. The so-called prescription doctrine finds its supposed legal foundation in Section 440.192(2)(i), which states: “The type or nature of treatment, care, or attendance sought and the justification for such treatment. If the employee is under the care of a physician for an injury identified under paragraph (c), a copy of the…