When Electric Vehicles Collide with Motorcycles: What Are Your Rights?
[…] Dunaway: [A Tennessee law, § 39-15-201,] makes it a crime to "intentionally recruit[ ] … a pregnant unemancipated minor" in Tennessee "for the purpose of" obtaining an abortion that would be illegal in Tennessee. But § 39-15-201 does not merely bar recruitment of minors to facilitate illegal abortions in Tennessee; it bars recruitment of minors to facilitate abortions "regardless" of where the procedure occurs. In other words, the law prohibits recruiting an out-of-state abortion that is entirely legal in that state, so long as it would be illegal in Tennessee…. Section 39-15-201 contains a few exceptions, including one for "the provision of a medical diagnosis or consultation regarding pregnancy care of an unemancipated minor," as long as that consultation does not involve an actual attempt to terminate the…